Awards

Over the years, OUTDOOR IDAHO has received hundreds of national and regional awards for excellence, including Regional Emmys, CINE Golden Eagles, Gold Medals from the New York Festival, the Society of Professional Journalists, Worldfest International Film Festival, Telly, Idaho Press Club, and others. Listed below are the Awards received since 1995.

2019
 

First Place - "Journal of a Marathon Mountaineer," Best Sports Program not Play by Play, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
Award of Excellence - Jay Krajic, "Pend Oreille Country," Videographer Awards
First Place - Jay Krajic, Photographer of the Year-Broadcast, Idaho Press Club
Award of Distinction - Seth Ogilvie, "Hops & Barley," Videographer Awards
Award of Distinction - Jay Krajic, Pat Metzler, "Land of the Lost River Range," Videographer Awards
First Place - "Journal of a Marathon Mountaineer," Video Essay TV, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Outdoor Idaho Facebook Page," Best Audience Engagement, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Jobs Without Walls," Environment Report, TV, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Restoring Rivers," Public Affairs Program-TV Field, Idaho Press Club 
First Place - Videography, TV Program Length, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Land of the Lost River Range," Media Campaign PR, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Hops & Barley," Environment Report,TV, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "35th Anniversary Celebration, Public Affairs Program, TV Field, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Land of the Lost River Range," Documentary TV, Idaho Press Club 
Special Jury Award - "35th Anniversary Celebration," Travel/Tourism, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Special Jury Award - "Hops & Barley," Agriculture, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Gold Award - "Land of the Lost River Range," Information/Culture, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Gold Award - "Jobs Without Walls," Lifestyle Programming, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Emmy Nomination - "Hops & Barley," Business/Consumer, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter 
Emmy Nomination
- "Hops & Barley," Writer-Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "35th Anniversary Celebration," Environment-Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter 
Emmy Nomination
- "Jobs Without Walls," Informational, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter 
Emmy Nomination -
"Land of the Lost River Range," Writer-Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "Land of the Lost River Range," Editor-Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Finalist - "35th Anniversary Celebration," Locally Sourced, National Educational Telecommunications Association

 

2018

First Place - "Into the Pioneers," News & Public Affairs: Best Sports Program, not Play by Play, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
Award of Excellence - "Jobs Without Walls," Information, Jay Krajic, Pat Metzler, Aaron Kunz, Chuck Cathcart, The Videographer Awards
Award of Excellence - "Into the Pioneers," Documentary, Jay Krajic, Peter Morrill, The Videographer Awards
Award of Distinction - "Wild Horses," Public Affairs, Jay Krajic, Aaron Kunz, The Videographer Awards
Telly Award, Silver - "Wild Horses," Nature & Wildlife
Telly Award, Bronze - "Beyond the White Clouds," Public Interest/Awareness
Telly Award, Bronze - "Solar Eclipse," Online Information 
Platinum Award - "Eclipse" Interstitial, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Platinum Award - "Wild Horses," Nature/Wildlife, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Platinum Award - "Where the Road Ends,"  Travel/Tourism, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Platinum Award - "Beyond the White Clouds," Information/Cultural/Historical, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Gold Award - "Creative License," Lifestyle Program, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
First Place - "Wild Horses," Public Affairs Program, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Into the Pioneers," Documentary, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Joyce Ranch," Light Feature Report, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Wild Horses," Television Writing, Program Length, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Into the Pioneers," Videography, Program Length, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Castle Peak," Outdoor/Environment Report, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Into the Pioneers," Website, Special Purpose, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Outdoor Idaho Facebook Page," Best Use of Social Media, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - Jay Krajic, "Photographer of the Year," Idaho Press Club
Silver Medal -- "Beyond the White Clouds," Environment & Ecology, New York International Television & Film Festival
Emmy Nomination – “Rebecca’s Private Idaho Bike Race,” Marcia Franklin, Human Interest Segment, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination – “Creative License,” Arts/Entertainment, Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination – “Where the Road Ends,” Historic/Cultural, Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination – “Almost Canada,” Informational/Instructional, Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination – “Wild Horses,” Public/Current/Community Affairs, Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination – “Outdoor Idaho Composite,” Jay Krajic, Photographer/Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination – “Outdoor Idaho Composite,” Pat Metzler, Editor/Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter

2017

Award of Excellence - "Owyhee Adventures," Sports, Jay Krajic, The Videographer Awards
Award of Distinction - "Bear Lake," Information, Jay Krajic, The Videographer Awards
Award of Distinction - "Almost Canada," Travel, Chuck Cathcart, The Videographer Awards
First Place - "Beyond the White Clouds," Documentary, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Bear Lake, Caribbean of the Rockies," Documentary, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Owyhee Adventures," Sports Program, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Ski Report," Sports News Story, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Health of Our Lakes," Outdoor/Environment Report, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "The Outfitters," Outdoor/Environment Report, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Ski Report," TV Writing, Single Story, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Health of Our Lakes," TV Writing, Program Length, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Bear Lake, Caribbean of the Rockies," Videography, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Outdoor Idaho Facebook Page," Best Use of Social Media, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - Website, "Beyond the White Clouds," Special Purpose, Online, Idaho Press Club
Photographer of the Year, Jay Krajic, Broadcast, Idaho Press Club 
Platinum - "My Excellent Adventure,"  Lifestyle Programming, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Gold - "The Outfitters,"  Travel/Tourism, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Gold - "Idaho Headwaters,"  Nature/Wildlife, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Silver - "Health of Our Lakes,"  Ecology/Environment/Conservation, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Finalist - "Idaho Headwaters," Environment & Ecology, New York International Film Festival 
Emmy Nomination - "Outdoor Idaho Composite," Bruce Reichert, Writer-Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter 
Emmy Nomination
- "Beyond the White Clouds," Pat Metzler, Editor-Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter 
Emmy Nomination
- "Health of Our Lakes, Health/Science, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter 
Emmy Nomination
- "Beyond the White Clouds," Historical/Cultural Program/Special, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter 
Silver Telly - "The Outfitters," Travel/Tourism
Silver Telly - "Idaho Headwaters," Nature & Wildlife
 

2016

Emmy Winner -  Writer-Program, Bruce Reichert, NW Chapter, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
Award of Excellence - "The Frank," Issue, The Videographer Awards
Award of Distinction - "Idaho Headwaters," Documentary, The Videographer Awards
Honorable Mention - "Health of Our Lakes," Public Affairs, The Videographer Awards
Honorable Mention - "My Excellent Adventure," Information, The Videographer Awards
J. Robb Brady Award for Environmental Excellence, Outdoor Idaho Staff, Idaho Conservation League
First Place - "Idaho Headwaters," Public Affairs, Field, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Search and Rescue," Documentary, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "The Frank," Outdoor/Environment Report, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Valley of the Tetons," Videography, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Idaho Headwaters," Videography, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "State of Wonder," Videography, Idaho Press Club
Honorable Mention - "Outdoor Idaho Facebook Page," Best Use of Social Media, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Idaho's Middle Earth," Outdoor/Environment Report, Idaho Press Club
Special Jury Award - "50 Years of Wilderness," Ecology/Environment/Conservation, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Platinum - "Idaho's Middle Earth," Leasure & Recreation, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Platinum - "Search and Rescue," Safety/First Aid, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Platinum - "Owyhee Canyoneers," Sports, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival 
Gold - "Valley of the Tetons,"  Travel/Tourism, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Emmy Nomination - "Idaho Headwaters," Environmental Program/Special, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter 
Emmy Nomination - "The Frank," Historical/Cultural Program/Special, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter 
Emmy Nomination - "Rockhounds," Health/Science, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "Idaho's Middle Earth," Informational/Instructional, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "Valley of the Tetons," Photographer, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter 
Emmy Nomination - "Writing," Bruce Reichert, Composite, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter 
Silver Telly - "50 Years of Wilderness," Nature/Wildlife
Bronze Telly - "Idaho's Middle Earth," Information
Bronze Telly - "Valley of the Tetons," Travel/Tourism

2015

Excellence Award - "Idaho, State of Wonder," Videographer Awards
Excellence Award - "Valley of the Tetons," Videographer Awards
Distinction Award - "50 Years of Wilderness," Videographer Awards
Honorable Mention - "Inspired by Nature," Videographer Awards
Honorable Mention - "Owyhee Canyonlands," Videographer Awards
Emmy Winner - "50 Years of Wilderness,"  Public Affairs Program category, NW Chapter, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
Edward R. Murrow Award - "50 Years of Wilderness," News Documentary, District 1, Radio-Television News Directors Association (RTNDA)
First Place - "50 Years of Wilderness," Public Affairs, Field, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Adventure Idaho," Documentary, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Still Kickin'," Documentary, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Inspired by Nature," Documentary, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Owyhee Canyoneering," Sports Program, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Dick Dorworth Profile," Sports News Story, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Helping Henry's," Outdoor/Environment Report, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Winter Carnival," Outdoor/Environment Report, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Winter Carnival," Television Writing, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Helping Henry's," Videography, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Adventure Idaho Essay," Video Essay, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Facebook Page," Best Use of Social Media, Idaho Press Club
Platinum - "Still Kickin'," Lifestyle, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Platinum - "Helping Heny's," Ecology, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Platinum - "Adventure Idaho," Leisure & Recreation, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Platinum - "Winter Carnival," Travel/Tourism, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Gold - "Adventure Idaho," Interstitial, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Gold - "Inspired by Nature," Arts/Cultural, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Silver - "State of Our Parks," Travel/Tourism, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Emmy Nomination - "Inspired by Nature," Arts/Entertainment,National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter  
Emmy Nomination - "Adventure Idaho," Informational/Instructional,National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter 
Emmy Nomination - "50 Years of Wilderness," Public Affairs, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter 
Emmy Nomination - "50 Years of Wilderness, Bruce Reichert, Writer,Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter 
Emmy Nomination - "Outdoor Idaho," Jay Krajic, Photographer, Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter 
Emmy Nomination - "50 Years of Wilderness," Peter Morrill, Jeff Tucker, Photographer, Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter 
Emmy Nomination - "50 Years of Wilderness," Pat Metzler, Editor, Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter 
Finalist - "State of Our Parks," Travel & Tourism, New York Festival
Silver Telly - “Adventure Idaho,” Miscellaneous
Bronze Telly - “State of Our Parks,” Information
Bronze Telly - “Owyhee Canyoneers,” Travel/Tourism
Bronze Telly - “Inspired by Nature,” Cultural
Bronze Telly - “Winter Carnival,” Travel/Tourism
Bronze Telly - “Adventure Idaho mini movie,” Information

2014

Emmy Winner - "Nature's Healing Power," Health/Science, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Award of Excellence - "State of Our Parks," Documentary, International Videographer Awards
Award of Distinction - "Helping Henry's," Information, International Videographer Awards
Award of Distinction - "Nature's Healing Power," Public Information, International Videographer Awards
Honorable Mention - "Summit Idaho," Sports, International Videographer Awards
First Place - "State of Our Parks," Public Affairs, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
First Place - "Idaho Water Handbook," Best Agricultural Program, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
First Place - "Summit Idaho," Best Sports Program, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
First Place - "Nature's Healing Power" segment called "Higher Ground," Feature News Story, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
J. Robb Brady Award - "Idaho Water Handbook" & water segments, Aaron Kunz, Idaho Conservation League 
Second Place -
"Summit Idaho," Sports Reporting, Society of Professional Journalists 
First Place -
"Idaho Water Handbook," Public Affairs, Field, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "State of Our Parks," Public Affairs, Field, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "30th Anniversary," Documentary, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Idaho's Scenic Byways," Documentary, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Summit Idaho," Environment Report, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Nature's Healing Power," TV Writing, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Summit Idaho," Videography, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "State of Our Parks," Videography, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Home in My Dreams," Video Essay, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Facebook entries,"  Best Use of Social Media, Idaho Press Club
Emmy Nomination - "State of Our Parks," Public Affairs, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "Summit Idaho," Informational, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "Nature's Healing Power," Health/Science, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "30th Anniversary Celebration," Historic/Cultural, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter 
Emmy Nomination -
 "Idaho Water Handbook," Environmental, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter 
Emmy Nomination - 
Sauni Symonds, Writer/Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - Marcia Franklin, Writer/Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter 
Special Jury Award -
"30th Anniversary Celebration," Local Programming, Worldfest International Film Festival
Platinum Remi - "Idaho Water Handbook," Documentary, Worldfest International Film Festival 
Platinum Remi -
"Nature's Healing Power," Health & Wellness, Worldfest International Film Festival
Platinum Remi - "Idaho's Scenic Byways," Travel/Tourism, Worldfest International Film Festival 
Gold Remi -
"Rec Tech," Manufacturing, Worldfest International Film Festival 
Bronze Remi -
"A Sawtooth Celebration," Information/Cultural, Worldfest International Film Festival
Bronze Remi - "Summit Idaho," Sports, Worldfest International Film Festival
Finalist - "A Sawtooth Celebration," Environment & Ecology, New York Film Festival
Bronze Telly - "30th Anniversary Special," Information
Bronze Telly - "Scenic Byways," Travel/Tourism
Bronze Telly - "Summit Idaho," Sports
Bronze Telly - "State of Our Parks," Internet/Online Information

2013

Emmy Winner - "Idaho Geology, A Convergence of Wonders," Science Program, National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, NW Chapter
Award of Excellence - "Idaho's Salmon," Videographer Awards
Award of Distinction - "The Foothills," Videographer Awards
Award of Distinction - "Climbing Idaho," Videographer Awards
Honorable Mention - "Palisades by Season," Videographer Awards
First Place - "Climbing Idaho," Best Sports Program, Idaho State Broadcasters Association 
First Place -
"30th Anniversary," Best Audience Promotion, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
First Place - "Horse Packers & Wagon Masters," Outdoor/Environment Report, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Palisades by Season," Documentary, Idaho Press Club 
First Place -
"Idaho's Salmon," Public Affairs-Field, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "A Sawtooth Celebration," Videography, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Outdoor Idaho: Miles From Nowhere," Video Essay, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Idaho Geology, A Convergence of Wonders," Documentary, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Climbing Idaho," Outdoor/Environment Report, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "The Foothills," Joan Cartan-Hansen,Television Writing, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "The Foothills," Videography, Idaho Press Club 
Honorable Mention -
"Winter Grit," Outdoor/Environment Report, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Climbing Idaho," Sports Reporting, Society of Professional Journalists, NW Chapter
Special Jury Award - "Idaho's Salmon," Nature & Wildlife, Worldfest International Film Festival
Platinum Remi - "Winter Grit," Leisure & Recreation, Worldfest International Film Festival
Platinum Remi - "Salmon River Lodges & Legacies," Travel/Tourism, Worldfest International Film Festival
Platinum Remi - "Idaho Geology, A Convergence of Wonders," Education-Adult, Worldfest International Film Festival
Gold Remi - "Climbing Idaho," Sports, Worldfest International Film Festival
Gold Remi - "The People's Land," Environment, Worldfest International Film Festival
Silver Remi - "The Foothills," Information/Cultural, Worldfest International Film Festival
Bronze Remi - "Writers at Harriman," Education, Worldfest International Film Festival
Emmy Nomination - "A Sawtooth Celebration," Historical/Cultural Program
Emmy Nomination - "Idaho Geology, A Convergence of Wonders," Health/Science Program
Emmy Nomination - "Idaho's Salmon," Public Affairs Program
Emmy Nomination - "30th Anniversary Campaign," Promotion Campaign
Bronze Medal - "Idaho's Salmon," Nature & Wildlife category, New York Film Festival
Bronze Telly - "Climbing Idaho," Sports category
Bronze Telly - "Idaho's Salmon," Nature/Wildlife category
Bronze Telly - "Sawtooth Celebration Sneak Preview," Internet/Online Information category

2012

First Place - "The People's Land," News & Public Affairs, NETA (National Educational Telecommunications Association) 
First Place -
"Idaho Geology: the Palouse,"  Best Agricultural Program, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
First Place - "Idaho Geology: Blue Heart Springs," Best News Photographer, Idaho State Broadcasters Association 
Emmy Winner -
"Salmon River Lodges & Legacies," Historic/Cultural Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences NW Chapter
Award of Excellence - Jay Krajic, "Salmon River Lodges & Legacies," TV Programs/Documentaries, Videographer Awards
Award of Excellence - Pat Metzler, "Idaho Geology, a Convergence of Wonders," TV Programs, Videographer Awards
Award of Excellence - Jay Krajic & Seth Ogilvie, "Adventure Racing," TV Programs/Sports, Videographer Awards
First Place - "Working for Wildlife," Outdoor/Environment Report, Idaho Press Club 
Second Place -
"Eyes of the Forest," Outdoor/Environment Report, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Heli-Skiing," Video Essay, Idaho Press Club 
First Place tie -
"Salmon River Lodges & Legacies," Videography, Idaho Press Club 
Second Place -
"The People's Land," Public Affairs, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "The Boat Builders," Documentary, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Writers at Harriman," Documentary, Idaho Press Club
Emmy Nomination - "Salmon River Lodges & Legacies," Historic/Cultural Program
Emmy Nomination - "The People's Land," Public Affairs
Platinum REMI - "Wilderness in the 21st Century," Worldfest International Film Festival
Platinum REMI - "Flying Idaho," Worldfest International Film Festival
Platinum REMI - "Working for Wildlife," Worldfest International Film Festival
Gold REMI - "Canyonlands Calling," Worldfest International Film Festival
Gold REMI - "Idaho Fairways," Worldfest International Film Festival
Silver REMI - "Eyes of the Forest," Worldfest International Film Festival
Bronze Telly -